Metabolite profiling of biological steroids in pathological tissue specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Akira  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Teruo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60532687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Kouwa  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80382670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsステロイド / LC-MS/MS
Research Abstract
We have developed a highly sensitive and specific method for the analysis of steroid profiles in biological samples including pathological tissue specimens. After the addition of deuterium-labeled internal standards, biological samples were saponified with 1N ethanolic KOH, extracted with n-hexane followed by n-hexane:ethylacetate (1:1), and derivatized into picolinyl esters before analysis by high performance liquid chromatography-positive electrospray ionization-tandem mass spectrometry (HPLC-PESI-MS/MS). Cholesterol related sterols, oxysterols, adrenal steroids and neurosteroids were quantified simultaneously. The effects of formaldehyde fixation and Mayer's hematoxylin staining on the steroid analysis of pathological tissue specimen were examined. These procedures did not affect significantly the results of the present analysis.