Development of targeting liposomal drugs using functional coating a folate-polymer conjugate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013)
Hoshi University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MAITANI Yoshie  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (10231581)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsターゲティング / ナノ製剤 / リポソーム / リガンド / がん治療 / 葉酸 / 葉酸高分子
Research Abstract
The tumor targeting of anticancer drugs is important in chemotherapy to reduce serious side-effect for patients. Folate-polymer-coated liposomes were developed for targeted chemotherapy using doxorubicin (DXR) as a model drug. Folate-poly(L-lysine) (F-PLL) conjugates were synthesized. DXR-loaded anionic liposomes were coated with F-PLL, using Layer-by layer method. In KB cells overexpressing folate receptors, F-PLL-coated liposomal DXR increased the cellular association and cytotoxicity compared with that of PLL-coated liposomes. Differently in folate-PEG modified liposome, higher folate conjugated PLL-coated liposome showed higher KB cellular uptake, suggesting different distribution of folate at the surface of liposomes.
Folate-targeted liposomes were prepared successfully by coating the folate-polymer-conjugate F-PLL.