The development of a method for determining rapidly the abuse of gateway drugs, such as slimming drugs and cannabis
Project/Area Number |
23590055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO KOICHI 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40386347)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 法科学 / 大麻 / 脱法ハーブ / 痩身薬 / ゲートウェイドラッグ / スクリーニング / 分析法 / 固相分散抽出法 / 鎮痛薬 / 薬物乱用 / 生体試料 / LC/TOF-MS / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
A chiral analytical method of alfa-lipoic acid, a kind of slimming drugs, was constructed using LC-TOFMS. The method made it possible to determine the display violations of dietary preparations and supplements for slimming purposes. A rapid screening method of synthetic cannabinoids and cathinones in illegal herbal products was constructed by using DART-TOF-MS. This method was also able to discriminate between synthetic cannabinoids and cannabis plant. 30 kinds of analgesics and adjuvant analgesics were selected as medical drugs, capable of causing abuse, and the analytical method of the drugs was constructed by using LC/TOF-MS.