Development of non-invasive delivery of biopharmaceuticals equipped with novel membrane permeation technology and their translational research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Hoshi University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mariko  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70257096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Kozo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00130758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / バイオ医薬 / 非侵襲的投与経路 / 吸収促進 / バイオアベイラビリティ / インスリン / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / ペネトラチン / バイオ薬物 / 経口吸収 / 薬物送達システム / 経鼻吸収 / バイオアベリラビリティ / 経口投与
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish non-invasive delivery systems for biodrugs based on new delivery tool: cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) and to perform translational research, and the following results were obtained: 1) Elucidation of main mechanism of membrane permeation enhancing effects by CPPs, 2) Novel peptide sequence (PenetraMax) that is superior to natural CPPs was obtained by in silico exploratory research using an artificial neural network, 3) Clarification of CPPs' high safety systemically and locally by in vivo toxicity tests. Furthermore, useful knowledge for development of the clinical formulations of CPPs, and based on the above results, an experimental conditions to perform oral PET imaging studies were established.