Development of pH-responsive bio-device by utilizing homomeric to heteromeric coiled-coil conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Eiji  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90234575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / コイルドコイル / FRET / pH / 輸送タンパク質 / バイオ素子 / pH
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that the coiled-coil domains isolated from the yeast cargo receptors Emp46p/47p show pH-dependent conversion of heteromeric to homomeric complexes, and identified the amino acid residues responsible for the regulation of the conversion. Mutations introduced at these residues altered the pH-dependency of the formation of heteromeric complexes. Moreover, using fluorescent protein fusions, the assembly of heteromeric complexes was successfully detected by FRET, which enabled real-time monitoring of the heteromeric complex formation. Thus, we have succeeded in providing strategies for application of the coiled-coil domains of Emp46p/47p to various pH-responsive bio-devices.