Efficient Skin Delivery of Polyphenols by Microemulsions and Its Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Shuji  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00108911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロエマルション / ポリフェノール / レスベラトロール / クロロゲン酸 / 皮膚デリバリー / 皮膚中分布 / ポリグリセリン脂肪酸エステル / ポリグリセリンラウリン酸エステル / ショ糖ラウリン酸エステル / エピカテキン / テトラグリセリンラウリン酸エステル / 真皮移行性 / エアロゾルOT / 1,3-ブタンジオール / 界面活性剤
Research Abstract
To deliver polyphenols such as resveratrol to skin, we prepared microemulsions using polyglycerin fatty acid esters and other surfactants, , which are known to be mild to skin. We examined the efficiency of intradermal delivery of polyphenols by in vitro study. The efficiencies of skin accumulation of polyphenols by the microemulsions using tetraglycerin mono-laurate or pentaglycerin mono-laurate as surfactant components were twice or three times more than those by microemulsions using Tween 80 as a surfactant component, which we had used. We also found different skin distribution of the polyphenols. Hydrophobic resveratrol with small molecular weight distributed to the dermis more than to the epidermis. On the other hand, hydrophilic chlorogenic acid with larger molecular weight distributed mostly to the epidermis. Therefore, polyphenols should be selected for purpose of skin application to skin.