Development of efficient packaging method of oxygen sensitive drug by nano-crystalline powder coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yukinori  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10461378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカノケミカル / メカノラジカル / 固体プラズマ / 粉末コーティング / 電子スピン共鳴 / ESR / 固体ラジカル / 酸化反応抑制
Research Abstract
It has been long known that mechanolysis of polymers gives rise to mechanically induced radicals, so-called mechanoradicals, due to the polymer main-chain scission. In most polymers, the mechanoradicals reacts with oxygen to form a peroxyl radicals immediately after exposure to air, and the intensity of peroxy radicals usually decreases to less than 10% of the original carbon-centered radicals. However mechanoradicals of polymethacrylic acid induced by mechanical operations in the presence of inositol were extremely stable for a long period of time at room temperature. From the results of the detailed analysis, it was found that diffusion barrier layer consisted of nano-sized inositol particles was constructed on the surface of polymer powder and prevented oxygen diffusion. The present results not only cotribute to enhancing our understanding of the nature of the intermolecular interaction, but also provide fundamental information for development of novel dry coating method.