Controls of Solution-mediated Polymorphic Transition and Crystal Growth Rate Utilizing Cyclodextrin Complexation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Fumitoshi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90094036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IOHARA Daisuke  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40454954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / アセトヘキサミド / アスピリン / 新規結晶多形 / 晶癖 / 溶液媒介性多形転移 / 結晶成長速度 / 包接複合体 / 結晶多形 / 米国
Research Abstract
The controls of solution-mediated polymorphic transition and crystal growth rate of drugs were conducted, utilizing inclusion complexations with cyclodextrins (CyDs). 1. A new polymorph of acetohexamide (Form VI) was prepared via the formation of a complex with 2-hydroxybutyl-b-cyclodextrin (HB-b-CyD) in aqueous solution. The new crystalline Form VI was highly soluble in water and physically and chemically stable, compared with other polymorphs (Forms I~V). 2. The crystal shape of aspirin was changed from plate to needle crystals, when the crystallizing solvent was changed from water to aqueous 2,6-dimethyl-b-CyD and 2-hydroxybutyl-b-CyD solutions. The results indicate that 2-hydroxybutyl-b-CyD is useful for preparation of metastable forms and control of crystal habit of solid drugs.