Development of Novel Antioxidants Based on Thermodynamic Parameters Calculated by Density Functional Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Ikuo  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 主任研究員 (70356137)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活性酸素種 / 抗酸化物質 / ラジカル / 有機化学 / 計算化学
Research Abstract
To prevent life-style related diseases, senescence, as well as radiation damage, we designed and synthesized phenolic antioxidants with lower O-H dissociation energies (D(HT)) of the phenolic OH group or ionization potentials (IP) than natural antioxidants based on the density functional theory calculations. The compounds, thus obtained, showed significantly higher radical-scavenging activity as compared to parent antioxidants. The lower the calculated D(HT) or IP values is, the higher the radical-scavenging activity becomes. Furthermore, some of the compounds showed radioprotective activity toward rat thymocytes without toxicity. However, no correlation was observed between radical-scavenging and radioprotective activities of these antioxidants, indicating that other factors, such as lipophilicity, are important to use these compounds toward cells and animals.