The role of collagenolytic matrix metalloproteinase 13 (MMP13) in cancer growth and metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MASAKI INADA  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80401454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Michiko  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 講師 (40544060)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMMP13 / コラゲナーゼ / 骨 / 軟骨 / 癌 / 生化学 / 病態生理学
Research Abstract
Matrix metalloproteinase 13(MMP13) is key enzyme to cleave collagen, that is the substrate for bone and cartilage. Recently we generated gene deficient mice of MMP13 (MMP13KO). In this investigation, we examined the role of the host produced MMP13 in tumor metastasis and formation in various species of cancer, that was using newly establishing methods of evaluation model of cancer metastasis. These findings indicted that the potential for drug development of MMP13 inhibitors in clinical use.