The physiological roles of the phosphorylation of heterotrimeric G protein signal-dependent RhoGEFs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50253779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAO Yukihiro  岐阜大学, 連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00222505)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / RhoGEF / Rho / チロシンリン酸化 / キナーゼ / リン酸化 / 三量体G蛋白質 / アクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rho family GTPase-specific guanine nucleotide exchange factors of Dbl family regulate a variety of cellular events including cytoskeletal arrangement, signal transduction, and gene expression through activation of Rho family GTPases. FLJ00018/CLG/PLEKHG2 is a guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) for Rho family of small GTPases. In this research project, we have examined the regulation mechanisms of PLEKHG2 by phosphorylation and protein-protein interactions. We showed here that PLEKHG2 interacted with cytosolic actin or phosphoinositide containing PtdIns(4,5)P2, PtdIns(3,4,5)P3 and phosphatidic acid. We showed that PLEKHG2 was phosphorylated by tyrosine kinase Src or EGF receptor signals.