The study on molecular functions of the novel RNAi factors DRH-3 and E1 which are required to maintain the chromosome integrity in higher eukaryote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
EKI Toshihiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192512)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイサー関連ヘリカーゼ / RNA干渉 / 線虫 / タンパク質機能解析 / ヘリカーゼ
Research Abstract
This study has aimed to clarify the molecular function of two RNAi factors DRH-3 (Dicer Related Helicase-3) and E1 (a novel protein with two Tudor domains) that I originally found to be indispensable for germ-line formation in C. elegans. In this study, I generated the DNA constructs for expression of 10 mutated proteins and successfully prepared His- and GST-tagged-native and some of mutated versions of DRH-3 and E1 proteins using the E. coli protein expression system, and showed the physical interaction between DRH-3 and E1 by pull-down method with differently tagged-native proteins. In addition, genetic and cytological observations on both genes have suggested that DRH-3 and E1 proteins act in the same pathway of RNAi in nucleus.