Elucidation of roles and their molecular mechanisms on microRNAs specific in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA soken  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 講師 (80423002)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 食道扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
In the microRNAs whose expressions are changed in human esophageal squamous cell carcinoma as compared with neighboring normal tissues, I found that three microRNAs are involved in cancer cell survival and proliferation and other two microRNAs are involved in cancer cell migration. Furthermore, I comprehensively identified target candidate genes degraded by these microRNA in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cells. Migration of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cells was inhibited by each knockdown of two target genes among six target genes of the microRNA, which was most potently inhibited cancer cell migration. As these target genes play important roles on exosytic release, my findings show for the first time the possibility that esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cells accelerate cancer cell migration through exosytic release system.