Regulation of mast cell responses by environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40303846)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 共培養 / IgE / サイトカイン / 炎症 / アレルギー / ヒスタミン / ステロイド性抗炎症薬 / IL-6 / 分化 / Syk / Gfi1 / JNK / CD44 / ヒアルロン酸
Research Abstract
This study was performed to clarify the mechanism under which microenvironmental factors, such as neighboring cells, extracellular matrices, and IgE, regulate the terminal differentiation of murine tissue mast cells. Sensitivity to non-IgE stimulus was augmented during the maturation of mast cells, whereas the potentials to produce inflammatory cytokines were decreased in matured mast cells. Higher concentrations of IgE induced a transient increase in cytokine production but suppressed antigen-induced degranulation and inflammatory cytokine production.