Vesicle trafficking in phosphoinositide phosphatase-knockdown cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAZEKI Osamu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (80142751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsphosphoinositide / 3'-phosphatase / 4'-phosphatase / 5'-phosphatase / RAW264.7 / macrophages / shRNA / phagocytosis / イノシトールリン脂質 / 貪食 / ザイモザン / 72-5ptase / PTEN / SHIP / SHIP-1 / SHIP-2
Research Abstract
A series of RAW264.7 macrophages was cloned that stably express the shRNA targeting the specific one of the phosphoinositide phosphatase isozymes. The targeted enzymes were eight 3'-phosphatases (PTEN, Synaptojanin2, Sac1, Sac3, MTM1, MTMR2, MTMR9, MTMR14), one 4'-phosphatase (Inpp4a), and six 5'-phosphatases (SHIP1, SHIP2, Inpp5e, SKIP, OCRL, Inpp5b). Two lines of cells that express shRNA with different targeting sequence were prepared for each isozyme. The knockdown cells were examined for their ability to engulf IgG-opsonized particles. The amount and localization of phosphoinositide derivatives, PtdIns(3,4,5)P3, PtdIns(3,4)P2, and PtdIns(3)P, during the phagosome formation and maturation were also monitored. The results suggested several specific functions of the phosphatase isozymes.