Lysophosphatidic acid production by novel membrane-bound lysophospholipase D and protection of oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOKUMURA Akira  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00035560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tamotsu  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス 研究部, 准教授 (90258301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / リゾホスホリパーゼD / リゾホスファチジルコリン / 歯肉溝浸出液 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 口腔粘膜 / 歯周病 / 骨芽細胞 / リゾリン脂質メディエーター / リゾホスホリパーゼC / 歯肉上皮 / ドライマウス / リゾリン脂質 / ホスホリパーゼ / 歯肉
Research Abstract
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) is a member of lysophopsholipid mediator family that has recently attracted much attention, and exert diverse physiological effects through the activation of six its specific receptors.
In the present study, the concentration of LPA in human gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) from healthy volunteers was found to be more than ten times higher human than thatin human mixed saliva, but the LPA levelin GCF from patients with periodontitis was found to be very low by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. The latter was found to be due to much high er activity of LPA-degrading in GCF from the periodontitis patients. These results strongly indicate that local depletion of LPA around the alveolar bones results in the altered bone absorption leading to the aggravation of periodontits, because LPA is known to be involved in the bone remodeling.