Basic research regarding the role of innate immune responses in the onset of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70264695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / 気管支喘息 / toll-like receptors / 抗原 / toll様受容体 / インターフェロン / ダニ抗原 / 好酸球 / 喘息 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated whether innate immune responses such as toll-like receptors (TLRs) against a crude extract of Dermatophagoides farinae (ceDer f)are involved in the onset of atopic asthma using a mouse model of allergic asthma.
As a result, asthma-like phenotype, including airway hyper-responsiveness and airway eosinophilia, are dependent on TLR4, TLR9, ASC and type I IFN according to the data using each KO mice. In addition, the treatment of chloroquine, an inhibitor of endosome-lysosome acidification, with ceDer f clearly inhibited asthmatic phenotype in mice. Furthermore, the contamination of genomic DNA was detected in ceDer f using qPCR. In contrast, TLR9 was not involved in the asthma like phenotype using a conventional asthma model administered with ceDer f plus alum intraperitoneally followed by intratracheal injection of the allergen three times.
These findings indicated that TLRs play a pivotal role in the onset of mite-induced asthmatic phenotype.