Roles epigenetics regulatory factors induced hepatocarcinogenesis in malignant transformation and defense against cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Shigehiro  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40263305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 細胞がん化 / ヒストン / クロマチン / アセチル化 / メチル化 / ヒストンバリアント / 発がん / 発がん防御
Research Abstract
Nuclear DNA wraps around histone proteins and is packaged into chromatin. Gene expression is regulated by structure changes of chromatin mediated by the chemical modification of histone, the replacement of canonical histone by histone variants, etc. Dysregulation of histone modification and expression of histone modification enzymes and histone variants leads to diseases including cancer. In this study, we revealed that histone methyltransferase interacted with transcription factors in concerned with carcinogenesis. Further, we found that expression of histone variants was decreased during autophagy, which is involved in promotion and suppression of cancer.