Physiological role of polyamines and regulation of their cellular contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Keiko  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80169424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITORI Hideyuki  元千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30337381)
TERUI Yusuke  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60433687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理活性アミン / ポリアミン / アクロレイン / 脳・神経 / NMDA受容体 / プトレスシン輸送 / スペルミジン / スペルミン / プトレスシン / グルタチオン / GAPDH / バイオフィルム / 生存率 / ppGpp
Research Abstract
Polyamines (putrescine, spermidine and spermine) play important roles in cell proliferation and differentiation. The physiological role of polyamines and regulation of their cellular contents were examined. 1) Five genes were identified as members of "polyamine modulon", whose expression is enhanced by polyamines at the level of translation, and were involved in maintenance of cell viability in Escherichia coli. 2) For elucidation of the role of polyamines on neural functions, spermine and ifenprodil binding sites on R domains of NMDA receptors were identified and the structural change of R domains by binding of these compounds were elucidated. Acrolein, a polyamine metabolite, was found to be involved in neurodegeneration after stroke. Mechanisms of cell toxicity of acrolein were examined. 4) Physiological role of two putrescine transport systems were clarified in E. coli.