Analysis of signaling pathway of novel lipid hydroperoxide dependent cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IMAI HIROTAKA  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50255361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞死 / 脂質酸化 / shRNAライブラリー / 化合物ライブラリー / GPx4 / 心不全 / ビタミンE / 非アポトーシス / 阻害剤 / shRNAライブラリー / 急性心不全
Research Abstract
Phospholipid hydroperoxide glutathione peroxidase (PHGPx) is an intracellular antioxidant enzyme that directly reduces peroxidized phospholipids From analysis of our tissue-specific PHGPx knockout mice, we clarified that depletion of PHGPx can induce novel cell death via generation of phospholipid hydroperoxide in several tissues. This novel lipid hydroperoxide dependent cell death can be completely suppressed by addition of vitamin E. To clarify the mechanism of novel cell death pathway, we screened chemical library and shRNA library using tamoxifen inducible PHGPx knockout MEF cells. We found six inhibitors and about 20 genes to suppress the novel lipid hydroperoxide dependent cell death.
Knockdown of target genes against inhibitors can be suppressed novel cell death. These identified genes were not different from that regulating apoptosis, necroptosis and autophagic cell death. These results means that lipid hydroperoxide dependent cell death is novel programmed cell death.