Molecular mechanism for malignant cell transformationinduced by a peptide derived from tenascin C through integrin activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Fumio  東京理科大学, 薬学部・生命創薬科学科, 教授 (90124487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IYODA Takuya  東京理科大学, 薬学部・生命創薬科学科, 助教 (80465715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 細胞接着 / インテグリン / テネイシンC / 神経膠芽腫 / PDGF / 悪性腫瘍 / 細胞増殖 / 悪性転換 / テネイシン / がん
Research Abstract
Following results were obtained by the present study: 1) Peptide TNIIIA2 derived from tenascin-C (TNC) has the ability to induce potentiated and sustained activation in beta1-integrins, 2) TNIIIA2 is capable of inducing hyperstimulation of cell survival and proliferation though activation of integrins, 3) TNIIIA2 may serve as a tumor promotor. These results provide important basis for understanding of the role of TNC in tumor initiation and promotion