Modulation by cytokines of integrin-dependent cancer cell adhesion/invasion to peritoneum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tsutomu  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00143503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUIJI Makoto  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90302611)
OKU Teruaki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20409361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞接着 / がん浸潤 / インテグリン / 細胞外マトリックス / サイトカイン / 腹膜播種転移 / ラミニン / 腹膜播種 / メタロプロテイナーゼ / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 転写因子
Research Abstract
The adhesion of cancer cells to peritoneum is an important step in the initial process of peritoneal metastasis of cancer. In this study, we investigated adhesion and invasion of cancer cells by using monolayer culture of peritoneal mesothelial cells. Treatments of cancer cells and mesothelial cells with tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) or interleukin-1 (IL-1) promoted integrin-dependent cell adhesion and invasion in association with increased secretion of matrix-degrading proteinases, indicating that these inflammatory cytokines play crucial roles in peritoneal metastasis of cancer.