Studies on regulation of neutrophilic airway inflammation in severe asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NABE Takeshi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40228078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Nobuaki  神戸薬科大学, 薬理学研究室, 講師 (90340447)
FUJII Masanori  京都薬科大学, 薬理学分野, 助教 (40434667)
YASUI Hiroyuki  京都薬科大学, 代謝分析学分野, 教授 (20278443)
Research Collaborator CHAPLIN David D  米国アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 微生物学, 教授
WEAVER Casey T  米国アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 病理学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords好中球 / 気道炎症 / 喘息 / COPD / 動物モデル / インターロイキン-10 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫療法 / 気管支喘息 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / マクロファージ / 気道リモデリング / 遅発性喘息反応 / アレルギー / IL-33 / 肥満細胞 / 好塩基球
Research Abstract
Neutrophilic airway inflammation, a characteristic feature of severe asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), was analyzed using murine models, and regulation of the neutrophilic inflammation was evaluated. Unexpectedly, a good COPD model could not be developed even when cigarette smoke was co-administered with an infection factor to mice for a long term. On the other hand, in a murine model of severe asthma, neutrophils were involved in airway obstruction induced several hours after exposure to allergen. It was also found that macrophage-derived chemokines were involved in the neutrophilic airway inflammation. In addition, the neutrophilic inflammation was suppressed by an anti-inflammatory molecule, interleukin (IL)-10, which was endogenously produced. Next, development of a new cellular immunotherapy for asthma was started: Method for induction of IL-10-producing T lymphocytes from spleen cells was developed in vitro.