Regulation of endoplasmic reticulum chaperone GRP78 expression in expanded polyglutamine diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Nobuyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60298685)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATAYAMA Takumi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (10094484)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 小胞体ストレス / GRP78 / 小胞体分子シャペロン / 伸長ポリグルタミン病 / GRP78 / ナリンゲニン / ポリグルタミン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyglutamine (polyQ) diseases are inherited neurodegenerative diseases characterized by the aggregation of proteins containing expanded polyQ tract. It has been shown that expanded polyQ tract-containing proteins impair the functions of other cellular proteins. In this study, (1) we found that the decreased GRP78 expression in the cells expressing EGFP-polyQ97 was due to the enhanced protein degradation of GRP78 through the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway, and (2) performed the screening for compounds that modulate the GRP78 expression in herbal medicines, and found that naringenin, one of the major constitutions of Kanzo (Glycyrrhizae Radix), induced the expression of GRP78 in several mammalian cells.