Lipopolysaccharide remodeling in bacterial adaptation to host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kiyoshi  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60270641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / Toll-like receptor / 細菌 / 外膜 / リポ多糖 / 宿主認識 / リモデリング / 認識
Research Abstract
Lipid A deacylated by outer membrane enzyme LpxR is less active than unmodified lipid A, but more active than lipid A precursor purified from LpxM mutant. These results suggest that lipid A modification by LpxR is beneficial for bacterial adaptation to host.
Outer membrane vesicle was prepared from E. coli W3110, and the structure of lipid A and its protein composition were examined. Specific lipid A modification was not observed. On the other hand, it was revealed that the outer membrane vescicle contained flagellin, a component of flagella. The ability to form flagella, including the synthesis of flagella proteins, affected the production of outer membrane vesicles.