Role of cytochrome c as a novel signaling molecule by the investigation of LRG knock-out mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
INOUE Seiji  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70183184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 生理活性
Research Abstract
Leucine-rich alpha2-glycoprotein (LRG), one of the serum proteins with unknown function, was found to bind tightly and form complex with the extracellular cytochrome c (Cytc). The positive charges of the residues 8, 13, 72, 73, and 79 of Cytc molecule were important to this binding. A Cytc-LRG complex would function as a danger signal that modulates the immune cells such as bone marrow-derived macrophages to induce G-CSF expression, leading to the neutrophil proliferation in bone marrow.