Essential role of poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation in maintenance of spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHASHI MASANORI  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10378862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / ポリ(ADP-リボース) / 多能性幹細胞 / 発生・分化 / 再生医療 / ポリ(ADP-リボース) / ポリ(ADP-リボース)
Research Abstract
Spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs) can proliferate in vitro in the presence of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor, a self-renewal factor for SSCs. These cultured SSCs are called germline stem (GS) cells. In previous study, we examined the effect of PARP inhibitor, inhibition of poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation, on GS cells. Inhibition of poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation suppressed cell proliferation of GS cells, and induced cell death. In order to identify the causative genes that is involved in the pathway leading to the suppression of cell proliferation, the gene expression and protein phosphorylation analyses were carried out. Some genes in p53 signaling pathway were up-regulated after addition of PARP inhibitors. We then investigated activation of p53 by detection of its phosphorylation site. The phosphorylation was increased after addition of PARP inhibitors. These results suggest that poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation regulates activity of p53 and thus p53 signaling pathway in GS cells.