Anti-cancer antibody targeting epidermal growth factor receptor with constitutively active mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSunstar Inc. Health Science Institute (2013)
Setsunan University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ITO Fumiaki  サンスター株式会社ヘルスサイエンス研究所, その他部局等, その他 (80111764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Kazuto  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords上皮増殖因子受容体 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 抗体医薬 / 抗がん剤 / 非小細胞肺がん / 耐性細胞 / EGF受容体 / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
Lung cancer is the leading cause of death in Japan. Aberrant signaling by epidermal growth factor (EGFR) is found in many cell lung cancer patients, and it leads to uncontrolled cell growth resulting in lung cancer.
Recently, anti-cancer agents (gefitinib and erlotinib) targeting EGFR tyrosine kinases were introduced. Lung cancer patients initially respond well to these anti-cancer agents, but they develop acquired resistance to the agents over time. Therefore, scientists continue to search for new active anticancer agents with better activity.
In this study, we found that antibody against EGFR is incorporated into PC-9 lung cancer cells which display a mutation within the EGFR gene, but not into PC-14 cells which display normal type of EGFR. Then, we conjugated anti-cancer agents (paclitaxel and daunorubicin) to the anti-EGFR antibody. The conjugated antibody showed similar cytotoxic effcts on PC-9 and PC-14 cells and it shows less activity than unconjugated anti-cancer agents.