Functional regulation of novel tumor suppressor protein Sav1 by molecular chaperone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Katsushi  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70296565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKI Takashi  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10294208)
SAKAI Nobuya  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30525077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIMIZU Taka-aki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20392491)
IMANISHI Yorihisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80255538)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSav1 / 分子シャペロン / アグレソーム / ミトコンドリア / 細胞周期 / 上皮間葉転換 / ユビキチン化
Research Abstract
Using high throughput proteomics screening, we identified the molecular chaperones (Hsp60 and Hsp70) as a novel protein associated with Sav1 (mammalian homologue of Salvador). Sav1 targets to the aggresome and its sequestration to the aggresome is enhanced by the proteasome inhibitor MG132. Furthermore, Sav1 co-localized with Hsp70 and CHIP (carboxy terminus of Hsp70-interacting protein) that has been shown to mediate substrate ubiquitination and degradation by the proteasome. In addition, anti-Sav1 immunostainings displayed partial colocalization with Hsp60. In this study, we demonstrate that Hsp60 is one of the proteins that binds to Sav1. The interaction between Hsp60 and Sav1 could influence the Hsp60-mediated signaling cascade. This study suggest that Sav1 has a previously unexpected critical role in the aggresome pathway.