Functional role of PRMT5 for the RASSF1A-mediated tumor suppressive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Takashi  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10294208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Katsushi  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70296565)
SAKAI Nobuya  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30525077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIMIZU Taka-aki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20392491)
IMANISHI Yorihisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80255538)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRASSF1A / PRMT5 / 微小管 / 蛋白質アルギニンメチル化 / アルギニンメチル化酵素
Research Abstract
We have identified protein arginine methyltransferase 5 (PRMT5) as a novel interacting protein with RASSF1A by peptide mass fingerprinting. Also, we found that co-expression of RASSF1A and PRMT5 in COS-7 cells led to partial re-localization of PRMT5 from cytosol to circular microtubule ring where it became strongly co-localized with RASSF1A. Also we found that the RASSF1A associated serine/threonine kinases; Mst1/2 and LATS, which were involved in the Hippo tumor suppressor pathway, translocated from cytosol to microtubule network on co-expression with RASSF1A. The results obtained suggest that RASSF1A links PRMT5 to microtubules and PRMT5-RASSF1A interaction plays a role in microtubule organization and that RASSF1A may play a novel role in bridging PRMT5 to arginine-methylation on microtubule, where it may play a role in modulating the RASSF1A-mediated tumor suppressive functions.