Development of novel antibody therapy targeting tetraspanin CD81
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tohru  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30243463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masahiko  就実大学, 大学院医療薬学研究科, 教授 (00182949)
ARAI Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50347449)
NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテトラスパニン / CD81 / siRNA / モノクローナル抗体 / サンドイッチELISA / 炎症性サイトカイン / シノビオリン / TNFalpha / アポトーシス / グリア細胞 / iPS細胞 / 関節リウマチ / ELISA
Research Abstract
Extracellular domain of CD81 was expressed in E.coli and immunized into mice. Monoclonal antibodies against CD81 were established from these mice, and antibody treatment of RA was performed by using CIA rat model. Furthermore, quantitative sandwich ELISA system was established by using recombinant CD81 and anti-CD81 antibodies. CD81siRNA introduced into SW982 cells reduced the expression of inflammatory cytikines and synoviolin.