Study on host factors involved in Hepatitis C virus life cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Masayoshi  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (20291130)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHCV / cell muitants / C型肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Life cycle of hepatitis C virus (HCV) is still poorly understood. In this project, I was trying to isolate host cell mutants resistant to HCV infection and to identify the defective genes in the mutants. A lot of hepatic cell mutants defective in HCV infection were established, and I found several novel host factors substantially involved in HCV infection. From the results of various analyses using established cell mutants defective in HCV infection, I also confirmed that a tight junction protein occludin is essential for both cell-free HCV entry and cell-to-cell HCV transmission in hepatic cells, and would be therefore a promising anti-HCV drug target.