Role of a pH-regulating transporter NHE1 as a novel activator of calcineurin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HISAMITSU Takashi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50327946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Shigeo  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70158583)
NISHITANI Tomoe  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50393244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランスポーター / カルシニューリン / pH / 心肥大 / イオン輸送体 / 細胞内pH / NFAT
Research Abstract
We identified a novel molecular interaction between Na+/H+ exchanger NHE1 and Ca2+-dependent phosphatase calcineurin (CaN), both of which are involved in the progression of cardiac hypertrophy. We sought the significance of this interaction and found that the activated NHE1 amplified the activity of the CaN bound to NHE1, leading to cardiac hypertrophy through activation of a downstream transcription factor NFAT.