Pathophysiological significance of sialic acid in CNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HISATSUNE Akinori  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 特任准教授 (50347001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシアル酸 / 神経細胞 / ミクログリア / 中枢神経系 / シアリダーゼ / 炎症
Research Abstract
Sialic acid is increased in serum and spinal fluid of CNS disease patients. Therefore to examine effects of sialic acid in pathophysiological situation, following are examined: 1) An effect of sialic acid on a function of microglia was performed. Desialylation on microglia induced significant expressions of inflammatory cytokines. 2) An effect of sialic acid on function of neuron was performed. Desialylation on neuron required for significant neurite outgrowth by neurite inducers. 3) An effect of desialylation in the brain was performed. Desialylation induced significant microglial activation and neuronal loss, indicating that desialylation induced neuronal damage which might be correlated with CNS disease.