The development of new diagnostic and therapeutic tools for AD based on regulation of the gamma-secretase complex assembly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tomoji  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60303294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMANO Chiaki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40170378)
TANABE Chiaki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00552902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプレセニリン複合体 / ニカストリン / シノビオリン / Rer1 / アルツハイマー / アミロイドベータ / 小胞体 / 小胞体関連分解 / OS-9 / アルツハイマー病 / amyloid beta / ユビキチン化
Research Abstract
Alzheimer disease is characterized by the deposition of amyloid beta, which is generated from the amyloid precursor protein (APP) through its cleavage by beta- and gamma-secretases. The gamma-secretases complex component nicastrin (NCT) plays significant roles in the assembly and proper trafficking of the gamma-secretases complex and in the recognition of APP. Unassembled NCT is retrieved or retained in the ER by the protein Retention in endoplasmic reticulum 1 (Rer1). We hypothesized, therefore, that Synoviolin (Syvn), an E3 ubiquitin ligase, regulates the assembly or localization of the gamma-secretases complex by ubiquitinating Rer1 resulting in its subsequent degradation. Our findings that the level of Rer1 was increased in Syvn-knockout fibroblasts due to inhibition of its degradation support this hypothesis. Thus, it is likely that Syvn regulates the assembly of the gamma-secretases complex via the degradation of Rer1, which results in the generation of amyloid beta.