Analysis of neuroprotective effect of pigment epithelium derived factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2012-2013)
Kitasato University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YABE TAKESHI  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40239835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Haruki  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 教授 (60096691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPEDF / グリア細胞 / グルタミン酸毒性 / 神経細胞死 / 神経新生 / グリア / 色素上皮由来因子 / 神経保護作用 / 神経系前駆細胞 / 脳虚血 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF) is a 50-kDa secreted glycoprotein and a non-inhibitory member of the serine protease inhibitor (SERPIN) gene family. PEDF is detected in a broad range of human tissues, including almost all brain areas, and has been shown to have strong neuroprotective properties for various types of neurons including cerebellar granule neurons, hippocampal neurons, striatal neurons, retinal neurons and spinal cord motor neurons.These observations raise thepossibility that application of PEDF may be helpful in designing new therapeutic strategies forneurodegenerative diseases. In this study. we tested neuroprptective effect of PEDF in vivo and in vitro.