Study on the glutamate-induced spinal neurodysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90187740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KWAK Shin  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (40160981)
SATO Kaoru  国立医薬品食品研究所, 薬理部, 第一室長 (10311391)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬理学 / グルタミン酸 / 情報伝達 / 神経変性疾患 / 興奮毒性 / 神経炎症 / ATP / ミクログリア / パロキセチン / 脊髄
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated mechanisms underlying the dysfunction of glutamate transmission under the inflammatory condition in the spinal cord. We also examined effects of drugs acting on CNS functions. We made in vitro inflammation model using co-culture comprised of astrocytes, microglia and neurons obtained from newborn rat brains. Inflammation decreased glutamate transport by down-regulation of GLAST induced by high-concentration of extracellular glutamate released from activated microglia in this co-culture. Among centrally acting drugs including antidepressants we tested, only paroxetine inhibited the inflammation-induced glutamate release from activated microglia and prevented the decrease in the glutamate transport. We also demonstrated that ATP is one of the factor that made the neural inflammation worse.