Protein tyrosine phosphorylation in the neurovascular unit in cerebrovascular disease and therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Norio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50318193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 脳血管 / チロシンリン酸化 / 脳虚血 / 血液脳関門
Research Abstract
This study sought to determine the role of protein tyrosine phosphorylation in the neurovascular unit after stroke. This study demonstrated that MPO-positive cells were increased in the surrounding brain capillaries after stroke, suggesting neutrophil infiltration. This infiltration was inhibited by src inhibitor. The increases in the levels of NOX subunit p67phox and COX-2 were also attenuated by src inhibitor. In addition, this study suggests that the pathophysiological alteration of the blood brain barrier after stroke may be regulated by tyrosine phosphorylation of PDGFR-beta in the pericytes.