Unexpected pharmacological effects of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs): A new mechanism by which n-3 PUFAs produce blood vessel relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshio  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60188349)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドコサヘキサエン酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 血管平滑筋 / 血管弛緩作用 / TP受容体 / 気管平滑筋 / 弛緩機序 / n‐3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 消化管平滑筋
Research Abstract
The present study was carried out to have better understanding of the blood vessel relaxant effect of an omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and its mechanism. In rat aorta and mesenteric artery, DHA was found to selectively and potently relax the vessels that were contracted with the agonists for TP and FP receptors. Furthermore, it was suggested that these DHA-induced vascular relaxant effects are partly mediated through CYP-dependent epoxygenase products of DHA and some potassium channels. These prostanoid receptor-selective blood vessel relaxations to DHA may partly account for circulatory-protective effects of omega-3 PUFAs such as DHA and eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) which have been proposed by many epidemiological investigations.