An exploratory research of new cerebroprotective agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGE Kumiko  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40212873)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳虚血 / 再灌流障害 / GR103691 / ROS / HT22細胞 / 低酸素再酸素化細胞死 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死
Research Abstract
It is estimated that there are 1,500,000 patients with cerebrovascular disease (CVD) and that cerebral ischemia (stroke) is responsible for more than 60% of CVD in Japan. Recent data also shows that the mortality rate due to CVD is decreasing, however number of patients do not decrease, and therapeutic options is still limited. Reactive oxygen species and other free ragicals generated during cerebral ischemia/reperfusion are critical mediators of neuronal cell damage. Edaravone, a radical scavenger, has been shown to be effective for stroke patients and is clinically used in Japan. However, adoption of edaravone is limited because of side effects, such as renal toxicity.
Aim to develop of new therapeutic agents for ischemia/reperfusion injury, new cerebroprotective agents were explored in newly synthetic GR103691 derivatives. The most important results in this study is finding of some useful compounds for the injury and these compounds were more effective than edaravone.