Role of miRNAs in the development of bronchial smooth muscle hyperresponsiveness in allergic asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yoshihiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00287848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiroyasu  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00328923)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー性気管支喘息 / 気道過敏性 / 気管支平滑筋 / microRNA (miRNA) / miR-140 / RhoA / CD38 / Interleukin-13 (IL-13) / miR-140-5p / TLR4 / サイトカイン / interleukin-13 (IL-13)
Research Abstract
Current study was carried out to make clear the mechanism(s) of development of airway hyperresponsiveness in asthmatics. In bronchial smooth muscles of mice with allergic asthma, an up-regulation of RhoA protein and a down-regulation of miR-140-3p were observed. In cultured human bronchial smooth muscle cells, an up-regulation of RhoA protein was observed when the function of endogenous miR-140-3p was inhibited by its antagomir. Treatment of the cells with interleukin-13 caused an up-regulation of RhoA protein and a down-regulation of miR-140-3p. These findings suggest that RhoA protein expression is negatively regulated by miR-140-3p in bronchial smooth muscle cells. The increased expression of interleukin-13 in the airways of asthmatics might, at least in part, contribute to the reduction of miR-140-3p, resulting in an up-regulation of RhoA protein and augmented smooth muscle contraction of the airways.