Regulatory mechanisms of intracellular trafficking of Gq protein-coupled receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Shigeru  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70211505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Hiroyuki  徳島大学大学院, HBS研究部, 教授 (90112052)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsヒスタミンH1受容体 / Gq蛋白質共役型受容体 / C末端 / 細胞内輸送 / クラスリン / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / N末端 / プロテアソーム / Down-regulation / Internalization / リソソーム / ユビキチン / カベオラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated regulatory mechanisms of agonist-induced internalization of Gq protein-coupled human histamine H1 receptors by mutation analyses of the N- and C-terminals of receptors expressed in Chinese hamster ovary cells. H1 receptors tagged with hemagglutinin at the N-terminal internalized via clathrin-dependent mechanisms upon stimulation with histamine. In contrast, H1 receptors failed to internalize by truncation of the serine 487 residue of the C-terminal. These results suggest that the C-terminal of H1 receptors plays a crucial role in agonist-induced and clathrin-dependent internalization.