Acquisition of location-specific information of neuronal cell death and elucidation of contribution of the microdomains of the cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011, 2013-2014)
Teikyo Heisei University (2012)
Principal Investigator
EDAGAWA Yoshikuni  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50303607)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞死 / 神経薬理学 / アポトーシス / マイクロ流体システム / ミクロ薬理学 / 薬理学 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed by using the microsystem in order to obtain the location-specific information of cell death in single cells in culture and to examine the contribution of cell micro-domains to it. The microfluidic device developed in the present study enabled to no-invasive capture and culture of isolated single cells in the micro-environment. And the system realized to monitor the process of the cell death induced by the localized stress exposed with a laminar flow of chemical fluid. The present study suggest that a microdomain of a cell projection played a critical role in inducing the apoptotic cell death, because the chemical stress of that was confirmed to be sufficient to induce expression of activated caspase-3 as an effector caspases of apoptosis in the vicinity of the cell nucleus.