Interaction between vacuolar H+ ATPase and lymphocytic cholinergic system in regulation of immune function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takeshi  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80255380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Yuki  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90411090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA Koichiro  北里大学, 薬学研究所, 客員教授 (70095008)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアセチルコリン / Tリンパ球 / Bリンパ球 / コリンアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / 液胞型プロトンポンプ / メディエートフォア / Tリンパ球 / Acetylcholine / vacuolar ATPase / T cell / mediatophore / nicotinic receptor / phytohemagglutinin / リンパ球 / ニコチン受容体 / ムスカリン受容体 / ラジオイムノアッセイ
Research Abstract
We investigated interaction between vacuolar type H+ ATPase (V-ATPase) and lymphocytic cholinergic system in regulation of immune activity. In addition of mediatophore, which is a homooligomer with a 16-kDa subunit homologous to proteolipid subunit c of the V0 sector of V-ATPase, expression of several subunits (a,b,c,d,e) of the V0 sector mRNAs, which is a hydrophobic transmembrane sector of the V-ATPase, were detected in two human leukemic T cell lines CCRF-CCRF-CEM and MOLT-3, and MNLs of human and mouse. T cell activation induced a slight increase in expression of V-ATPase subunits. Anti-mediatophore siRNA decreased mediatophore mRNA expression and release of acetylcholine (ACh) from T cells, without reducing expression of choline acetyltransferase, a synthesizing enzyme of ACh. These findings indiucate that T cells express several subunits of V-ATPase V0 component, and acetylcholine release from T cells is regulated by V-ATPase.