Study of roles of endogenous hydrogen sulfide in stomach with mucosal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Fumiko  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90271410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Atsufumi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20177728)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硫化水素合成酵素 / 胃癌細胞増殖 / T型カルシウムチャネル / 抗アポトーシス因子 / 胃粘膜傷害 / 細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / 酵素 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In human gastric cancer-derived AGS cells, our findings suggest that endogenous hydrogen sulfide (H2S) produced by cystathionine-gamma-lyase (CSE), one of H2S-forming enzymes in the mammalian body, accelerates the proliferation of AGS cells. The effects of H2S may be mediated, in part, by increase in function of Cav3.2 T-type calcium channels and upregulation of anti-apoptotic proteins, Bcl-2 and Bcl-xL, via activation of NF-kappaB caused by endogenous H2S. These pathways can be expected to be effective targets for treatment of gastric cancer.