Investigation on vasopeptidase inhibition and its application to pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Noriaki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30294218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンドセリン / エンドセリン変換酵素 / ブラジキニン / 肺高血圧症 / 肺線維症 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / ブラジキニンニン / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド
Research Abstract
We have investigated the possibilities that endothelin-converting enzyme (ECE) is involved in the pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension and pulmonary fibrosis through other vasoactive peptides in addition to endothelin by using genetically modified mice. We have demonstrated that ECE heterozygous mice were resistant to develop hypoxia-induce pulmonary hypertension by upregulating bradykinin system. We also showed that ECE heterozygous mice were resistant to induce bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis by potentiating CGRP pathway. These results suggest that ECE plays an important role to the pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension and pulmonary fibrosis, and that ECE may be a plausible target for the therapeutic intervention to these disorders.