Dysbindin-1, a schizophrenia-related molecule, interacts with cyclin D1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
ITO Hidenori  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 主任研究員 (40311443)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / dysbindin / サイクリン / サイクリンD / 神経細胞 / 歯状回 / 脳神経疾患 / 細胞周期 / 核外移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysbindin-1 is now widely accepted as a potential schizophrenia susceptibility gene. However, cellular functions of dysbindin-1 are largely unknown. To reveal novel functions of dysbindin-1, we tried to identify a new binding partner. We consulted with the protein interaction database and found cyclin D3 as a possible binding partner for dysbindin-1. Immunoprecipitation analysis revealed that dysbindin-1A preferentially complexes with cyclin D1 among various dysbindin-1 isoforms and D-type cyclins. Dysbindin-1 and cyclin D1 in NIH3T3 cells partially co-localized at the cytosol and the nucleus in a cell cycle progression-dependent manner. Co-expression of dysbindin-1A transferred the nuclear cyclin D1 to the cytosolic fraction in many cells. These results indicate that dysbindin-1 may control the cell cycle progression in concert with cyclin D1.