Design, synthesis, and biological evaluation of iminosugars as pharmacological chaperone for Gaucher disease
Project/Area Number |
23590127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Atsushi 富山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60303236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHATA Hiroki 東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00109109)
HIRONO Shuichi 北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30146328)
ISHII Satoshi 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00222935)
ADACHI Isao 富山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30151070)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リソソーム病 / グリコシダーゼ / イミノ糖 / シャペロン / フォールディング |
Research Abstract |
We report on the identification of the required configuration and binding orientation of iminosugars against b-glucocerebrosidase. A molecular docking study revealed that strong-binding iminosugars had a favorable van der Waals interactions and the hydrogen bonding. Calystegines, which is one of the candidates for pharmacological chaperone, bound into the same active site as isofagomine and the essential hydrogen bonds formed to Asp127, Glu235 and Glu340 were maintained. However, their binding orientations were obviously different. It is noteworthy that Type 1 orientated calystegines effectively stabilized b-glucocerebrosidase, and consequently increased intracellular b-glucocerebrosidase activities in N370S fibroblasts, while Type 2 orientated calystegines could not keep the enzyme activity. These results clearly indicate that the binding orientations of iminosugars are changed by the configuration of the hydroxyl groups.