Explolation of gamma-secretase modulator based on metabolic nuclear receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI MIYACHI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20376643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Kenji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50433214)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー / PPAR / プロピオン酸 / チアゾリジンジオン / γセクレターゼ / secretase / NOTCH / フェニルプロピオン酸
Research Abstract
In order to create new anti dementia agents, we explored gamma-secretase inhibitors derived from PPAR agonists. The structure-activity relationship was investigated. In addition, we performed photo affinity labelling competition experiment to understand the mechanism(s) of action of the discovered compound, and found that the newly developed compounds binds to different site of plesenilin 1 as compared to the known ligands.