Antimicrobial activity and synthesis of siderophore produced by Acinetobacter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00163387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアシネトバクター / アシネトバクチン / 全合成 / 構造訂正 / 抗MRSA / 転位反応 / 類縁体合成 / 構造決定 / 構造活性相関 / 抗菌作用
Research Abstract
I conducted a study of the chemical substance called Acinetobactine that Acinetobacter bacteria that causes the infection is produced. By this study, it was found that the reported structure of the compound was mistake. Based on the development of this new structure, we worked on the development of drugs effective against resistant bacteria.